DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

27th April 2021

 

Trinity Church, Newport, Shropshire

A Methodist/URC Ecumenical Partnership

 

1. Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

 

2. Data Controller

The Trustees of the Methodist Church are the data controller (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

Trinity Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use personal data for the following purposes: -

to administer membership records;

to maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid);

to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the church;

to fundraise and promote the interests of the church;

to manage employees and volunteers;

to enable the church to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in our local community;

to provide information to the Methodist Circuit for the purpose of administration of the Methodist Church. As we are members of both the Methodist Church and United Reformed Church, data may also be shared with the United Reformed Church.

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • In general organisations are only permitted to process data where it is necessary for their legitimate purposes

  • Processing of data which records or implies a person's religious views is prohibited, except that churches are permitted to do so provided the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it) and that there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

  • Processing of data may also be undertaken where it is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

  • Other processing may be undertaken where explicit consent of the data subject has been given.

 

5. Sharing personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with those connected with the church for purposes connected with the church. Where required, this may include the wider Methodist and United Reformed Church organisations of which we are part. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

 

 

 

6. How long do we keep data?

 

We retain data on the following basis:

 

Record Type

Retention Period

Membership rolls

Indefinitely

Members, adherents and friends contact details

24 months after the last contact

Junior Church roll

until the child/young adult reaches the age of 21.

Junior Church contacts

24 months after the last contact

Cradle roll

Indefinitely

Gift aid declarations and paperwork

6 years after the calendar year to which it relates

Registers of Marriage

As required by the Registrar General

Register of Baptisms

Indefinitely

Register of Funerals

Indefinitely

Personal data relating to events for which additional information is gathered eg Church holidays

Disposed of immediately after the event unless anything has occurred (eg an accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period.

Records of attendance of children/young people and helpers

Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes

Photographs and videos of events

24 months after the event – selected items retained for historical records

Insurance Records

Indefinitely

Safeguarding matters

Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities

Accident Books

3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/ young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21)

Complaints (non -safeguarding)

3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)

Minute Books

Indefinitely

Employee Records

6 years after the date of termination of employment

Pension Records (money purchase)

6 years after transfer or value taken

Visitors Books

12 months from last entry

Data holder listings

Data deleted 12 months after relinquishing responsibility

 

 

 

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which Trinity Church holds about you.

  • The right to request that the Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Church to retain such data;

  • In cases where your consent has been needed, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a temporary restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Trustees via the Church Secretary, Trinity Church, Wellington Road, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 7HD

 

Full details of the Methodist Church’s national policy on data protection are available at:

https://www.tmcp.org.uk/about/data-protection/managing-trustees-privacy-notice

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.